Request By:
[…] State v. McGuire, 200 N.W.2d 832, 833 (Iowa 1972); 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 46.01 (rev. 3d Ed. . 1973). We think in its broad application the ordinary and usual public concept of 'parking lot' is simply an outdoor lot for the parking of vehicles. See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1642 (1966); see also

Bedford v. Johnson, 102 Colo. 203, 209, 78 P.2d 373, 377 (1938);

State v. Kressler, 50 N.J. Super. 362, 366, 142 A.2d 257, 159-60 (1958)."

CONCLUSION

The funds received by the city under the municipal aid program are subject to the general mandate of § 230 of the Kentucky Constitution concerning road expenditures. KRS 177.369(2) further limits permissible expenditures of such funds to only the "purpose of construction, reconstruction and maintenance of urban roads and streets set forth in KRS 177.365." A parking lot is not within the definition of "streets" and thus the city cannot expend its municipal aid funds to pave a public parking lot.