Request By:
[…] In 1982, KRS 43.180(3) was again amended by Senate Bill 243 and House Bill 146, but the above language was retained. However, as OAG 78-761 stated, KRS 150.150(1) being the specific statute controls over KRS 43.180(3).

Brown-Forman Distillers Corp. v. Mathews, 435 F.Supp. 5 (D.C., Ky. 1977).

Land v. Newsome, 614 S.W.2d, 948, 949 (Ky. 1981).

Heady v. Commonwealth, 597 S.W.613, 614 (Ky. 1980).

Now a question has arisen as to whether interest on federal funds is within the scope of OAG 78-761. In our opinion, the answer is yes. KRS 150.150(1), still in full force and effect, provides:

"(1) Except as provided in this chapter, all moneys derived from the sale of licenses or from any other source connected with the administration of this chapter shall be promptly paid over to the state treasurer, who shall deposit such moneys in a special fund, known as the game and fish fund. The game and fish fund shall be used to carry out the purposes of this chapter and any law or regulation for the protection of wild animals, birds or fish, and for no other purpose." (Emphasis added).

Also, KRS 150.260, relating to federal wildlife restoration projects and monies received pursuant thereto, states in pertinent part: