Request By:
[…] By including the phrase in the statute, however, the General Assembly injected into the computation of the maximum rate limitation an additional factor which is based on the taxing authority's net assessment growth.

"Net assessment growth" is defined in KRS 132.010(7) as follows:

"'Net assessment growth' means the difference in the total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district or special district in the preceding year, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution in the current year over that exempted in the preceding year, and the total valuation of property subject to taxation by the county, city, school district or special district for the current year. "

Pursuant to this definition, a taxing authority's net assessment growth is determined by three variables:

(1) Fluctuations in the amount of property listed on the taxing authority's tax rolls;