Request By:
[…] The maximum rate limitation contained in KRS 132.027(1) provides a ceiling above which a city or urban-county government is prohibited from increasing its property tax rate. The remaining two limitation provisions impose restrictions on the ability of a city or urbancounty government to increase its rates within the maximum limitation imposed by RKS 132.027(1).

KRS 132.027(2) establishes a limit above which a city or urban-county government is prohibited from increasing its rate unless a public hearing is held, in compliance with the provisions of KRS 132.027(3), to hear comments from the public regarding the proposed increase. Subsection (2) reads as follows:

"No city or urban-county government shall levy a tax rate within the limits imposed in subsection (1) of this section which exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 defined in KRS 132.010 until the city or urban-county government has complied with the provisions of subsection (3) of this section." (Emphasis added)

This limitation is dependent upon the compensating tax rate which is defined in KRS 132.010(6) as follows: