Request By:
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'property subject to taxation' means the total fair cash value of all property subject to full local rates, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution and the difference between the fair cash value and agricultural or horticultural value of agricultural or horticultural land."

KRS 132.027(4)(a) provides a limit, also based on the compensating tax rate, above which any rate levied by a city or urban-county government would be subject to a recall vote or reconsideration by the city taxpayers. That statute reads as follows:

"(4)(a) That portion of a tax rate levied by an action of a city or urban-county government which will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 shall be subject to recall vote or reconsideration by the taxing district, such as the case may be, as provided for in KRS 132.017, and shall be advertised as provided for in paragraph (b) of this subsection."