Request By:
[…] If a local taxing authority could levy a rate in years subsequent to the loss of taxable property that would produce the same amount of revenue as was produced in the year prior to the loss it would not be required to hold a public hearing as provided in KRS 132.027(3) nor would the levy be subject to a recall vote pursuant to KRS 132.027(4). The limitation provisions contained in KRS 132.027(3) and 132.027(4) are based upon the compensating tax rate which is defined in KRS 132.010(6). That definition contains a provision which reads as follows:

"However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate be a rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property. "