Request By:
[…] The Metcalfe Fiscal Court has appointed commissioners to reapportion the magisterial districts in order to comply with KRS 67.045.
The reapportionment commissioners requested that you seek our opinion on the following questions:
1. When will the new plan of reapportioned districts become effective?
2. Must the new plan of reapportionment include the place of residence of the existing magistrates who will serve until the next county election?
3. May the commissioners redraw the boundary lines of a precinct or must the procedure the taken by the Board of Elections as set forth in KRS 117.055?
KRS 67.045, as amended in the 1982 session (Ch. 29, § 1), provides for reapportionment of magisterial districts.
Subsection (7) of KRS 67.045 reads.
"(7) Within twenty (20) days of the establishment of the districts by the fiscal court, any registered voter of the county may bring an action in the circuit court to enforce the provisions of this section. The circuit court shall hear the action and, on a finding that the fiscal court has violated the provisions of this section, remand the matter to the fiscal court. The circuit court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the fiscal court, a reasonable attorney's fee, to be paid from the county treasury, as part of the costs."