Request By:
[…] As you point out, Section 152 of the Constitution controls the filling of all vacancies in elected offices and requires that all vacancies be filled at the next regular election embracing the area in which the vacancies occur provided the vacancy occurs more than three months prior to the election and provided there is a regular election embracing the area in which the vacancy occurred. The computation of time statute last amended in 1970, coded as KRS 446.030, reads in part as follows:

"(1)(a) In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned."

The vacancy in question occurred on August 2, which must be excluded under the terms of the above referred statute in computing the three months period.