Request By:
[…] Included among the required items is a text listing the types of zones which may be used and the regulations which may be imposed in each zone, which must be uniform throughout the zone. See KRS 100.203 (1). Furthermore, in OAG 79-76, copy enclosed, we referred to KRS 100.203(1)(b) and said that a city has without question the right to regulate the location of signs under its statutory zoning authority as well as its general police power.

In connection with the issuance of a citation we direct your attention to KRS 431.015(2) which states as follows:

"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a violation committed in his presence but may not make a physical arrest unless there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant, if a citation is issued, will not appear at the designated time or unless the offense charged is a violation of KRS 189.290, 189.393, 189.520, 189.580, 511.080, or 525.070 committed in his presence."

Thus, a peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a violation he observes in connection with the enforcement of a zoning ordinance.