Request By:
[…] We are of the formal opinion the answer to each of your questions must be in the negative based upon the authorities and for the reasons set out below.

Two school law provisions are particularly involved in reviewing your questions. KRS 158.110(1) reads:

"(1) Boards of education may provide transportation from their general funds or otherwise for any pupil of any grade to the nearest school to said pupil's residence within the district who does not live within a reasonable walking distance to such nearest school of appropriate grade level."

The second statutory provision is KRS 158.115 which provides as follows:

"Each county may furnish transportation from its general funds, and not out of any funds or taxes raised or levied for educational purposes or appropriated in aid of the common schools, to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid and benefit of all pupils of elementary grade attending school in compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky who do not reside within reasonable walking distance of the school they attend and where there are no sidewalks along the highway they are compelled to travel; and any county may provide transportation from its general funds to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid of any pupil of any grade who does not live within reasonable walking distance of the school attended by him in compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws and where there are no sidewalks along the highway he is compelled to travel."

In support of the conclusion reached above, we first cite the pertinent Kentucky Court of Appeals cases in this area. See

Board of Ed. of Jefferson County v. Jefferson County, Ky., 333 S.W.2d 746 (1960),

Rawlings v. Butler, Ky., 290 S.W.2d 801 (1956),

Nichols v.