Request By:
[…] In many cases the cost would be negligible or nonexistent because in most cases the school buses would not be required to run additional routes and most of the buses would have available seating in any event."

We are of the formal opinion the answer to each of your questions must be in the negative based upon the authorities and for the reasons set out below.

Two school law provisions are particularly involved in reviewing your questions. KRS 158.110(1) reads:

"(1) Boards of education may provide transportation from their general funds or otherwise for any pupil of any grade to the nearest school to said pupil's residence within the district who does not live within a reasonable walking distance to such nearest school of appropriate grade level."

The second statutory provision is KRS 158.115 which provides as follows: