Request By:
[…] Our response to your initial question would be in the negative. KRS 100.271 authorizes the appointment of a person as administrator of the zoning regulations. The portion of the zoning regulations enclosed relating to the administration and enforcement thereof, and designated as Article 7, gives the board of adjustment the sole authority to overrule a decision of the administrator with respect to the issuance of building permits or certificates of occupancy. This is presumably based on the provisions of KRS 100.257 which reads as follows:

"The board of adjustments shall have the power to hear and decide cases where it is alleged by an applicant that there is error in any order, requirement, decision, grant, or refusal made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning regulation. Such appeal shall be taken within sixty (60) days."

Under the circumstances, no duly elected official, county or city, would have any authority to overrule a decision made by the administrator of zoning regulations.