Request By:
[…] The copy should be filed in the same manner as all other tax liens against property are filed in the county clerk's office. It should be filed immediately after the sheriff settles with the state pursuant to KRS 134.450(3) and the county clerk must maintain an index of all certificates of delinquency so filed.

Even if no such lien has been filed, the Kentucky Court of Appeals in the case of Midland-Guardian Company vs. McElroy, Ky. App., 563 S.W.2d 752 (1978), at page 754, in discussing lien priorities between the lien granted by KRS 134.420(1) and a purchase money mortgage, stated as follows:

"The state and each county, city or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes due them, respectively, for five years following the date when the taxes become delinquent. . . this lien. . . shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.

This section simply means, as applied to this case, that any taxes by the city of Walton or by Boone County assessed against the particular real estate would have a priority over the recorded mortgage."