Request By:
[…] If the notice is not prepared, the only consequence is to deny the county attorney his 20% fee.

(2) Is there any way of filing an actual lien in the county court clerk's office on the property based upon the certificate of delinquency?

KRS 134.470 provides in relevant part as follows:

"An uncollectible tax bill or a certificate of delinquency a certificate of delinquency shall embrace the entire tax claim, including the lien provided in subsection 1 of KRS 134.420, and shall continue to be a personal obligation of the delinquent taxpayer. . ."

Additionally, KRS 134.420(1) states in material part as follows:

"The state and each county, city or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes due them respectively for five (5) years following the date when the taxes become delinquent, and also on any real property owned by a delinquent taxpayer at the date when the sheriff offers the tax claims for sale as provided in KRS 134.430 and 134.440."