Request By:
[…] "(1) Any person, hospital or institution, finding or having possession of the body of any person slain, drowned or otherwise suddenly killed, or whose death occurred without the attendance of a physician thirty-six (36) hours prior to death, or whose death occurred under any of the circumstances defined as a coroner's case under KRS 72.405 shall immediately notify the coroner, or his deputy, or designee, and shall not remove nor permit the removal of the body nor anything therefrom until directed to do so by the coroner or his deputy or designee. " (Emphasis added).

Subsection (2) of KRS 72.020, as amended in 1978, provides in part that "the coroner, or his deputy or designee, shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens or articles which, in his opinion, may be helpful in establishing the cause of death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examinations of said objects as may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death. " (Emphasis added).

However, S.B. 271 (1982 regular session) Section 2, amends KRS 72.020, in part by deleting the expression "or designee" .

Your question: Does this imply that we no longer have available the use of designees?

KRS 72.020, as amended by S.B. 271, now reads as to subsection (1):

"Any person, hospital or institution, finding or having possession of the body of any person whose death occurred under any of the circumstances defined in subsections (1) through (12) of KRS 72.025 shall immediately notify the coroner, or his deputy and a law enforcement agency, which shall report to the scene within a reasonable time. No person shall remove the body or remove anything from the body until directed to do so by the coroner or his deputy, after the law enforcement agency is present or has failed, within a reasonable period of time, to respond."

Subsection (2) of KRS 72.020, as amended by S.B. 271, reads in part:

"The coroner shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens or articles which, in his opinion, may be helpful in establishing the cause of death, . . ."

Thus under KRS 72.020, as amended by S.B. 271, a designee of the coroner is no longer authorized to receive notice of the finding of a body, etc.