Request By:
[…] Paul F. Fauri, General Counsel
Department for Human Resources
275 East Main Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40621

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You ask the following questions relating to the practice of midwifery, both lay midwifery and nursing midwifery:

"1. Does KRS 211.180(4) conflict with the statutes regulating the practice of medicine or of nursing? See KRS 311.550(9); KRS 314.011(6).

"2. Is 902 KAR 4:010 contrary to the statute under which it is issued, by requiring all new midwives to be licensed nurses? "

KRS 211.180(4) provides as follows:

"The department [department for human resources] shall enforce the rules and regulations adopted by the secretary for human resources for the regulation and control of the matters set out below and shall formulate, promote, establish and execute policies, plans and programs relating to all matters of public health, including but not limited to the following matters:

". . . .

"(4) The practice of midwifery, including the issuance of permits to and supervision of women who practice midwifery. " (Emphasis and additions supplied. )