Request By:
[…] The county attorney was not present to advise the court.

Your question reads:

Our question is whether or not this action of June 15, 1982, was indeed legal and might this be successfully challenged in a court of law. Your immediate attention will be appreciated.

The present KRS 67.045, prior to the amendment, calls for your publishing a notice of the planned reapportionment proceedings in accordance with KRS Chapter 424. That statute was declared unconstitutional in its present form. The fiscal court, however, is apparently relying upon the procedure outlined in KRS 67.045, as amended by H.B. 59.

KRS 67.045(4), as amended by H.B. 59, reads in part as follows:

"To initiate a reapportionment proceeding, the fiscal court shall publish notice of the planned reapportionment in accordance with KRS Chapter 424." (Emphasis added).

It is our opinion that the publishing by fiscal court of the notice of planned reapportionment is mandatory. KRS 446.010(29) provides that "As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise, 'shall' is mandatory. " (Emphasis added).