Request By:
[…] The fiscal court, however, is apparently relying upon the procedure outlined in KRS 67.045, as amended by H.B. 59.

KRS 67.045(4), as amended by H.B. 59, reads in part as follows:

"To initiate a reapportionment proceeding, the fiscal court shall publish notice of the planned reapportionment in accordance with KRS Chapter 424." (Emphasis added).

It is our opinion that the publishing by fiscal court of the notice of planned reapportionment is mandatory. KRS 446.010(29) provides that "As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise, 'shall' is mandatory. " (Emphasis added). Department of Revenue v. Oldham County, Ky., 415 S.W.2d 386 (1967).

We conclude that even if H.B. 59 was in effect (which it was not), the reapportionment action taken by fiscal court was a nullity, i.e., it was legally ineffectual.