Request By:
[…] In 1981, the Kentucky Auditor of Public Accounts maintained that the jailer should return those salaries to the county, since for 1979 and 1980 he had already attained the maximum rubber dollar compensation.

Question No. 1 reads:

Would janitorial work in the courthouse performed by a county jailer in 1979 and 1980, be considered a non-official duty?

Under KRS 67.130 the county judge executive, with approval of fiscal court, may employ the jailer as superintendent of all county buildings, grounds and other properties at the county seat, as he deems appropriate.

KRS 67.130 reads in part:

The fiscal court of each county shall annually appropriate a sum sufficient to purchase the labor and materials necessary to maintain and operate county property, including the jailer's residence if owned by the county, and to keep the jailer's residence in repair and in clean, comfortable and presentable condition. Any sum appropriated for maintenance and operation of the jailer's residence shall be expended by the jailer. The county attorney shall bring civil action in the name of the county to recover possession of or for injury to or intrusion or trespass upon any such county property, and the net proceeds of any such recovery shall be paid into the county treasury.