Request By:
[…] Advisory committees are not public agencies under the Open Meetings Law. OAG 78.571.

MAY THE MAYOR APPOINT COMMITTEES COMPOSED OF CITY COUNCILMEN?

The 1980 Session of the General Assembly enacted KRS Chapter 83A, organization of government in cities. KRS 83A,130 prescribes the legislative and administrative or executive functions in a city with the mayor-council plan of city government and provides that the legislative power resides in the city council and the administrative power resides in the mayor, and that the two functions are to be kept separate, not intermingled. KRS 83A.130(3) reads as follows:

"The executive authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the mayor. The mayor shall enforce the mayor-council plan, city ordinances and orders and all applicable statutes. He shall supervise all departments of city government and the conduct of all city officers and employees under his jurisdiction and shall require each department to make reports to him required by ordinance or as he deems desirable. The mayor shall maintain liaison with related units of local government respecting interlocal contracting and joint activities. The mayor shall report to the council and to the public on the condition and needs of city government as he finds appropriate or as required by ordinance, but not less than annually. He shall make any recommendations for actions by the council he finds in the public interest."

KRS 83A.130(7) reads as follows:

"Any delegation of the mayor's powers, duties or responsibilities to subordinate officers and employees and any expression of his official authority to fulfill executive functions shall be made by executive order. Executive orders shall be sequentially numbered by years and shall be kept in a permanent file."

KRS 83A.130(11) reads as follows:

"The legislative authority of the city shall be vested in and exercised by the elected council of the city. The council shall not perform any executive functions except those functions assigned to it by statute. Regular meetings of the council shall be held at least once each month at such times and places as are fixed by ordinance. Special meetings of the council may be called by the mayor or upon written request of a majority of the council. In the call, the mayor or council shall designate the purpose, time and place of the special meeting with sufficient notice for the attendance of council members and for compliance with KRS Chapter 61. [The Open Meetings Law. ] At a special meeting no business may be considered other than that set forth in the designation of purpose. The minutes of every meeting shall be signed by the person responsible for maintaining city records provided under KRS 83A.060 and by the officer presiding at the meeting."

Since subsection (11) prohibits the city council from performing executive functions, the mayor cannot appoint city councilmen to committees to oversee or advise on administrative matters.