Request By:
[…] [Emphasis added].

As can be seen, the section in question requires that the projected monthly benefit be reduced if it exceeds "one hundred percent (100%) of the disabled employe's final rate of pay or his final compensation, whichever is greater." Final rate of pay is defined in KRS 61.510(15)as:

"(15) 'Final rate of pay' means the actual rate upon which earnings of an employe were calculated during the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the member's effective retirement date except for members of the general assembly the 'final rate of pay' shall be the creditable compensation. Such rate shall be certified to the board by the employer and the following equivalents shall be used to convert said rate to an annual rate; 1,950 hours, 260 days, 52 weeks, 12 months, one year;"

Final compensation is defined in KRS 61.510(14).