Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter stating that the cities of Fulton and Hickman and Fulton County are studying a self-insured health plan for their employes. They are interested in establishing a joint, self-insurance plan for the purpose of funding health benefits for their employes. You have presented four questions to this office for consideration, the first two of which are as follows:

"Can a city of the fourth class enter into a self insurance health plan?

Can the Fulton County Fiscal Court enter into such a plan?"

We direct your attention to KRS 79.080(2) which provides as follows:

" Cities of all classes, counties and urban-county governments and the agencies of cities, counties and urban-county governments are authorized to establish and operate plans for the payment of retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage or hospitalization benefits to their employes, and health maintenance organization coverage or hospitalization benefits to the immediate families of their employes. Such a plan may require employes to pay a percentage of their salaries into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or the city, county, urban-county government or agency may pay out of its own funds the entire cost of the coverage or benefits. A plan may include a combination of contributions by employes and by the city, county, urban-county government or agency into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or it may take any form desired by the city, county, urban-county government or agency. Each city, county, urban-county government or agency may make rules and regulations and do all other things necessary in the establishment and operation of such a plan. " (Emphasis supplied.)

In McQuillin Mun. Corp. (3rd Ed.), Vol. 3, § 12.173, the following appears: