Request By:
[…] These documents are provided pursuant to KRS 131.500 et seq.

You also asked whether the sheriff can require a bond or a letter from the Department of Revenue stating that it will indemnify him for any liability which he may incur as a result of obeying its order. The sheriff cannot require the Department of Revenue to post a bond indemnifying him from any liability. KRS 454.190 states as follows:

"Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no bond, obligation or security shall be required of the commonwealth or any of its agencies or officers acting for or in behalf of the commonwealth in order to prosecute any remedy in the courts of this state."

Rule 81A of the Rules of Civil Procedure provides: