Request By:
[…] The Court held that § 9 of the Act, which was codified as KRS 311.377, dealt with a subject matter "not sufficiently related to malpractice claims or insurance to satisfy Constitution § 51." 557 S.W.2d 407.

When KRS 311.377 was amended in 1980 by Senate Bill 255, the title of the act was "An Act relating to medical review organizations." We believe that the title of the act precisely fits the subject matter of KRS 311.377(2). Therefore, the only fault which the Supreme Court found with the statute has now been corrected.

You also ask our reconsideration as to whether KRS 311.377 applies to the University of Kentucky Medical Center. You have suggested no reason why it would not apply and we can think of none. Subsection (2) applies to all organizations mentioned in subsection (1). Included are the following:

"Any committee, board, commission, or other entity which is duly constituted by any licensed hospital, medical society, or association affiliated with the American Medical Association, . . . or the American Hospital Association, or a medical care foundation affiliated with such a medical society or association, or governmental or quasi-governmental agency designated to review and evaluate the health care acts of other health care personnel."

We believe that the University of Kentucky Medical Center is included under one or more of the listed types of organizations.