Request By:
[…] Note again the emphasis upon legislative policy in KRS 74.361(1), seeking greater economies and better services in furnishing water to the general public. However, in a merger, that is left to the Public Service Commission in the context of expert testimony.

We also note that the statutes, KRS 74.361 and 74.363 are in conformity with the spirit of § 19, Kentucky Constitution, which prohibits any law impairing the obligation of contracts. See Adams v. Greene, 182 Ky. 504, 206 S.W. 759 (1918), holding that under § 19, "impairment" and "change" are equivalent terms. In that regard, KRS 74.361 reads in part:

"(5) Outstanding obligations of any water district merged in accordance with the provisions of this section which are secured by the right to levy an assessment as provided by KRS 74.130 to 74.230, inclusive, or secured by a pledge of the income and revenues of the systems operated by any such merged water district, shall continue to be retired from such moneys and funds as shall be collected from the users of facilities operated by such merged water districts in the original water district area in accordance with the terms and provisions of the enabling laws and the authorizing resolutions or indentures under which the outstanding obligations were issued until all such obligations have been retired.