Request By:
[…] It is presently proposed that the assets and liabilities of Russellville No. 1 Water District be acquired in some manner by the South Logan Water Association, Inc., and that the water district in effect be merged into the water association.

First, KRS 74.361(1) lays out clearly the legislative policy that mergers of water districts in Kentucky will tend to eliminate wasteful duplication of costs and will result in better management, greater economies, and better service to the general public.

KRS 74.361 reads in part:

"(9) Using the authority of this section the utility regulatory commission can also cause mergers of water associations into water associations or mergers of water associations into water districts. (Emphasis added).

"(10) Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit or limit in any respect the acquisition by water utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission or by municipally owned water utilities of the assets of water districts or water associations or the merger of water districts or water associations and water utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission or municipally owned water utilities."

Here it is proposed to merge a water district into a water association. We agree with your view that it can be legally accomplished.