Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Hugh Hall
Harlan County Judge Executive
P.O. Box 998
Harlan, Kentucky 40831

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request an opinion as to the legality of the county special deputies.

You refer to KRS 70.045, which reads, as amended by H.B. 298 (1982 regular session), as follows:

(1) The sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the county clerk order book, as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office in preparation for or during an emergency situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations. For purposes of this section only, an emergency situation is a condition which, in the judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the preservation of public peace, health or safety, utilizing special deputies previously appointed in preparation for the contingency.

(2) The special deputy shall:

(a) Be appointed and dismissed on the authority of the sheriff;

(b) Not receive any monetary compensation for his time or services;

(c) Serve at the request of the sheriff, unless personal conditions rule otherwise;

(d) Be answerable to and under the supervision of the sheriff, who shall be responsible for the actions of the special deputy; and

(e) Be appointed regardless of race, color, creed or position.

(3) The position of special deputy as created and defined in subsections (1) and (2) is subject to the provisions of this section only.

The bill contained an emergency clause and became effective upon its passage and approval by the Governor. The Governor signed it on March 25, 1982. See § 55, Kentucky Constitution.

The statute, as amended, permits the sheriff to appoint special deputies, without pay, to aid him in connection with any dire emergency, such as a fire, flood, tornado or storm. An emergency situation is defined as a condition which, in the judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the preservation of public peace, health or safety. The sheriff has the authority to appoint such special deputies at any time during his term, in preparation for or during an emergency. Thus they may be appointed merely in preparation for an emergency. This means they may be appointed before any emergency arises.