Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. George M. McClure, III
Boyle County Attorney
Courthouse
Danville, Kentucky 40422
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General
This is in response to your recent letter concerning the effective collection of delinquent property taxes. The administrative procedure set forth in KRS 131.500 through KRS 131.540 provides the Department of Revenue with an additional tool to be utilized in the collection of delinquent taxes. This administrative collection procedure, however, is limited to the department's use.
KRS 131.500 provides in part:
"In addition to any other remedy provided by the laws of the Commonwealth, if any person has been assessed for a tax the collection of which is administered by the department of revenue as provided by the laws of the Commonwealth. . ." (Emphasis Added.)
County and local property taxes are not administered by the Department of Revenue except for responsibility for the certification of local assessments.