Request By:
[…] It is written in 79 Am.Jur.2d, Welfare Laws, § 45, page 118, that "A county's obligation to support indigents, paupers, and poor people results only from a statutory provision imposing such a legal obligation. " That general responsibility of counties is found in KRS 67.080 and 67.083(3)(d), relating to the health and welfare of the aging, etc., as noted above.

Concerning the responsibility of the county for transporting an indigent from the hospital back to the nursing home, it is necessary to examine carefully the authorities calling for the county's aid of the sick and poor.

KRS 65.710 (ambulance service contracts) speaks in general terminology: "In order to enable cities and counties to fulfill their obligations regarding the public health, safety, and welfare. . . ." KRS 67.080(2)(a) provides that "the fiscal court shall appropriate county funds, according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 through 68.360, for purposes required by law."