Request By:
[…] Concerning the responsibility of the county for transporting an indigent from the hospital back to the nursing home, it is necessary to examine carefully the authorities calling for the county's aid of the sick and poor.

KRS 65.710 (ambulance service contracts) speaks in general terminology: "In order to enable cities and counties to fulfill their obligations regarding the public health, safety, and welfare. . . ." KRS 67.080(2)(a) provides that "the fiscal court shall appropriate county funds, according to the provisions of KRS 68.210 through 68.360, for purposes required by law." KRS 67.083(3)(d) provides that the fiscal court "may appropriate funds for provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services." (Emphasis added). Thus KRS 65.710, with the phrase "fulfill their obligations", is couched in general and somewhat vague language. It leaves a question as to what mandated obligation exists?