Request By:
[…] This is in response to your letter of April 22, in which you relate that county commissioners are required to live in their respective districts but are voted for on a countywide basis. Under the circumstances you raise the following questions:

"(1) Does the commissioner have to maintain his residence in the district where he lives after the election?

(2) If the district is expanded because of redistricting during his term of office, can the commissioner move into the newly added area and still retain his office?"

In response to your initial question we refer you to KRS 67.060(4), which reads as follows:

"(4) To be eligible for election as a commissioner representing one (1) of the three (3) districts, a person shall have been a bona fide resident of the district he proposes to represent for at least one (1) year immediately preceding the election, and, upon election, shall continue to reside within the district he was elected to represent for the duration of his term of office, under penalty of forfeiture of the office." (Emphasis added.)

The above statute clearly requires a county commissioner to be not only a bona fide resident of the district at the time of his election but he must continue to reside within the district for the duration of his term. See also Hazelrigg v.