Request By:
[…] Characterized as aforesaid, I believe the letter in question is a preliminary recommendation expressing opinions and as such is exempt from disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h)."

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

As the letter in question is described, we believe that you are correct in concluding that the letter is exempt from the mandatory requirement of public inspection by KRS 61.878(1)(h) which exempts records which are "preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." Also we believe that the records can be withheld from Dr. Gardiner's inspection under KRS 61.878(1)(a):

"Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy."

In OAG 77-394 we held that a college professor was not entitled to see the annual evaluation of her work made by her superiors and her peers because the persons making such an evaluation are entitled to have their opinions and recommendations kept confidential. In OAG 77-394 we said as follows: