Request By:
[…] At this meeting Louis Spencer appointed James Burgin to serve on the Board of Commissioners for the Town of Prestonville, Kentucky. Mr. Burgin took the oath of office at this time. Mr. Burgin appointed Charles Perry to serve on the Board of Commissioners for the Town of Prestonville, Kentucky. Mr. Perry took the oath of office at this time. The entire board, Louis Spencer, James Burgin and Charles Perry appointed Mr. Johnny Stewart to serve as Mayor of Prestonville, Kentucky. Mr. Stewart took the oath of office at this time."

The filling of vacancies on a legislative body are governed by KRS 83A.040, which reads in part as follows:

"(2) If a vacancy occurs in the office of mayor, the legislative body of the city shall fill the vacancy within thirty (30) days.

(4) If one (1) or more vacancies on a legislative body occur in a way that one (1) or more members remain seated, the remaining members shall within thirty (30) days fill the vacancies one (1) at a time, giving each new appointee reasonable notice of his selection as will enable him to meet and act with the remaining members in making further appointments until all vacancies are filled.

Thus, under the above statute, the one remaining commissioner had the power to appoint an additional commissioner and these two in turn had the power to select additional commissioners, one at a time, so that each could vote for the remaining commissioners, and finally vote to fill the vacancy in the office of mayor. It is therefore not necessary that a quorum exist in order for vacancies on the board to be filled under the peculiar circumstances related in your factual situation. See also the case of

Douglas v. Pittman, 239 Ky. 548, 39 S.W.2d 979 (1931).