Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Robert L. Caummisar
Attorney at Law
301 West Main Street
Grayson, Kentucky 41143

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Carter County citizens established a library district pursuant to KRS 173.720 in May, 1979. Litigation concerning the establishment has been concluded. The district covers only Carter County.

KRS 173.725(1) provides in part that upon the creation of a library district, the fiscal court of each county in the district shall notify the Department of Library and Archives of such establishment. "The Department of Library and Archives shall then recommend to the county judge executive of each county in the district the names of suitable persons from that county to be appointed to the board." (Emphasis added). The county judge executive is required to make the appointments from the list of persons recommended by the Department of Library and Archives.

On March 24, 1982, the State Library Director, James Nelson, recommended six persons to Hon.