Request By:
[…] The guidelines of KHC, referred to above, for applicant eligibility for single family mortgage loans, provide that an applicant's gross annual income shall not exceed: (a) $19,500, plus (b) $1,500 for head of household, if applicable, plus $1,500 for each dependent (normally a child) living in the household, plus (c) $2,500 if the residence is in designated eastern Kentucky counties.

Subsequent to the above, on March 23, 1982, H.B. 113, as amended, was signed by the Governor. It contained an emergency clause and became effective upon the Governor's signature.

H.B. 113 amends KRS 198A.010(13), which now reads:

(13) "Persons and families of lower and moderate income shall include only those individuals whose family income combined does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per year, or as shall be determined from time to time by the legislative program review and investigation committee of the Kentucky general assembly established as set forth in KRS 6.905."