Request By:
[…] In view of the repeal of the restrictive title of the act construed by the Court in Commonwealth Life Insurance Company v. City of Paducah, supra, and following the reasoning of that Court, the language of the exempting clause contained in KRS 136.320(3) must be construed according to its common meaning. See also KRS 446.080(4). Therefore a city can levy a tax on a domestic life insurance company only as prescribed in KRS 136.320(5). That statute provides as follows:

"The city in which the principal office of the company is located may impose a tax of fifteen cents (15 ) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of 'taxable capital.'"

So much of OAG 69-366 that is inconsistent with this opinion is no longer valid.

In conclusion, the City of Russell Springs can legally levy an occupational license tax on insurance companies if the city complies with all the restrictions contained in KRS 92.285 and KRS 136.320(5).