Request By:
[…] KRS 132.027(2) establishes a limit above which a city is prohibited from increasing its rate unless a public hearing is held, in compliance with the provisions of KRS 132.027(3), to hear comments from the public regarding the proposed increase. Subsection (2) reads as follows:

"(2) No city or urban-county government shall levy a tax rate within the limits imposed in subsection (1) of this section which exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 until the city or urban-county government has complied with the provisions of subsection (3) of this section." (Emphasis added)

This limitation is dependent upon the compensating tax rate which is defined in KRS 132.010(6) as follows:

"(6) 'Compensating tax rate' means that rate which, rounded to the next higher one-tenth of one cent per one hundred dollars of assessed value and applied to the current year's assessment of the property subject to taxation by a taxing district, excluding new property and personal property, produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property. However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate be a rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property. For purposes of this subsection, 'property subject to taxation' means the total fair cash value of all property subject to full local rates, less the total valuation exempted from taxation by the homestead exemption provision of the Constitution and the difference between the fair cash value and agricultural or horticultural value of agricultural or horticultural land."

KRS 132.027(4)(a) provides a limit, based on the compensating tax rate, above which any rate levied by a city would be subject to a recall vote or reconsideration by the city taxpayers. That statute reads as follows: