Request By:
[…] As the language of the statute indicates, a city's maximum tax rate is dependent upon the amount of revenue which would have been raised if the rate of the preceding year was applied to the preceding year's assessment before it was adjusted for the homestead exemption.

KRS 132.027(2) establishes a limit above which a city is prohibited from increasing its rate unless a public hearing is held, in compliance with the provisions of KRS 132.027(3), to hear comments from the public regarding the proposed increase. Subsection (2) reads as follows:

"(2) No city or urban-county government shall levy a tax rate within the limits imposed in subsection (1) of this section which exceeds the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010 until the city or urban-county government has complied with the provisions of subsection (3) of this section." (Emphasis added)

This limitation is dependent upon the compensating tax rate which is defined in KRS 132.010(6) as follows: