Request By:
[…] This interpretation of House Bill 44 is substantiated by the various duties imposed on cities which levy a rate in excess of certain of the limitations, i.e., KRS 132.027(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(b) The city or urban-county government shall, within seven (7) days following adoption of an ordinance, order, resolution, or motion to levy a tax rate which will produce revenue from real property, exclusive of revenue from new property as defined in KRS 132.010, more than four percent (4%) over the amount of revenue produced by the compensating tax rate defined in KRS 132.010, cause to be published, in the newspaper of largest circulation in the county, a display type advertisement of not less than twelve (12) column inches, the following: . . . ." (Emphasis added)

This statutory language indicates that the assessed valuations used in computing the limitations must be determinable at the time the city ordinance levying the rate is enacted.