Request By:
[…] (4)(A) Can a city having a fiscal year beginning on July 1 and ending June 30 of the following year collect taxes based on its fiscal year or should the taxes be based on a calendar year?

Answer: All ad valorem taxes levied and collected by a city must be made with reference to the city's fiscal year regardless of the dates of the fiscal year. See

City of St. Matthews v. Trueheart, Ky., 274 S.W.2d 52 (1955). Where a city has adopted the county assessment, KRS 132.285(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

". . . In such event the assessment finally determined for county tax purposes shall serve as a basis of all city levies for the fiscal year commencing on or after the county assessment date. . . ." (Emphasis added)

(4)(B) Is the assessment date and levy date one and the same and could this be January 1 for a city on a fiscal year beginning July 1?

Answer: The terms "assessment date" and "levy date" relate to two separate and distinct activities.