Request By:
[…] The General Assembly has not fixed a specific date on which a city must levy its ad valorem tax. It is essential, however, that the assessment be made prior to the ordinance levying the tax. See Covington v. Carroll, 32 K.L.R. 1255, 108 S.W. 295 (1908);

Slaughter v. City of Louisville, 89 Ky. 112, 8 S.W. 917 (1888);

Jefferson County Fiscal Court v. Jefferson County, 257 Ky. 507, 78 S.W.2d 324 (1935); and

National Distillers Products Corporation v. Board of Education of Franklin County, Ky., 256 S.W.2d 481 (1953). If a city has adopted the county assessment, KRS 133.185 imposes the following additional requirement:

"No tax rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county assessment shall be determined before the assessment is certified by the department of revenue to the county clerk as provided in KRS 133.180."

Since the City of Erlanger has chosen to adopt the county assessment, its assessment date is January 1 preceding the city's fiscal year. The city's levy date, however, must be subsequent to the certification of the county assessments by the Department of Revenue.