Request By:
[…] See

City of St. Matthews v. Stallings, Ky., 298 S.W.2d 676 (1957); and

City of St. Matthews v. Trueheart, supra.

Any city may, pursuant to KRS 132.285, adopt the county assessment as a basis for its ad valorem tax. If a city elects to adopt the county assessment, KRS 132.285 provides for certain deviations from the requirements contained in KRS Chapter 92 regarding that city's ad valorem tax administration. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

". . . Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the assessment dates for such city shall conform to the corresponding dates for the county, and such city may by ordinance establish additional financial and tax procedures that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment." (Emphasis added)

The county assessment date is fixed in KRS 132.220 as January 1 preceding the county's fiscal year.

The levy date is the day when the legislative body of the city enacts an ordinance levying the tax.