Request By:
[…] The main purpose of the camera is to offer a service to the people. However, after all the expenditures for the equipment have been recouped, there could be some surplus of funds."

Your question is as follows:

"We would like to know if such an arrangement is legal and if profits are obtained, if they can be kept by the clerk or deputies. If not, can the money go toward office coffee and office items not obtainable through the state."

KRS 30A.140 provides that "Every clerk shall perform such additional duties as may be prescribed by statute or court rule." (Emphasis added).

22 U.S.C. § 213 reads:

"Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths." (Emphasis added).

22 U.S.C. § 214, as amended by P.L. 90-428, provides that a fee of $2 is authorized for executing each application for a passport, and that the Secretary of State (of the United States) may by regulation authorize state officials to collect and retain the execution fee.