Request By:
[…] You add the following factual information and question:

"The present acting commissioners' terms have all expired. The following is a list of the names, dates of appointment, and the expiration dates. Mr. Archie McIntoshJan. 12/77 - Jan. 11/81Mr. Claude D. RoseJan. 12/76 - Jan. 11/80Mr. James W. SonsSept. 9/75 - Sept. 8/79

Please advise me as what to do, and if any business transactions on the part of the acting commissioners would be valid."

KRS 67.710(8) reads:

The county judge/executive shall be the chief executive of the county and shall have all the powers and perform all the duties of an executive and administrative nature vested in, or imposed upon, the county or its fiscal court by law, or by agreement with any municipality or other subdivision of government, and such additional powers as are granted by the fiscal court. The county judge/executive shall be responsible for the proper administration of the affairs of the county placed in his charge. His responsibilities shall include, but are not limited to the following:

* * *

(8) With the approval of the fiscal court, make appointments to or remove members from such boards, commissions, and designated administrative positions as the fiscal court, charter, law or ordinance may create. The requirement of fiscal court approval must be designated as such in the county administrative code or the county charter.

KRS 74.020(1)(a) governs in connection with the appointment of the water district board of commissioners:

(1) A water district shall be administered by a board of commissioners which shall control and manage the affairs of the district. The term of each commissioner is four (4) years, except as provided in this section:

(a) If a district lies wholly within a single county, or operates as a single-county district as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the board of commissioners shall consist of three (3) residents of the district, or of any incorporated or unincorporated area served by the district in the county in which the district was originally established, who shall be appointed by the county judge/executive with the approval of the fiscal court. Initial appointments shall be for terms of two (2), three (3) and four (4) years, as designated by the court. Commissioners serving under appointments June 16, 1966 shall continue to serve until the end of their respective terms.