Request By:
[…] "Does the superintendent of county buildings, specifically in our case the Anderson County Courthouse, have the absolute right to have access to any and all of the offices and rooms of said Courthouse by possessing keys to each of said offices or rooms, specifically keys to those offices and rooms which are leased to the Office of Administrative Courts or the State, such as the Circuit Clerk's Office and in our case, the separate District Court Clerk's Office, all in order to carry out the duties as required by KRS 67.130 and 67.140 as superintendent of such county building? "

KRS 67.130 reads:

"The fiscal court of each county shall be responsible for the maintenance and operation of all county buildings, grounds and other properties. The county judge/executive shall execute the policies of the fiscal court relating to buildings, grounds and other properties. The county judge/executive, with the approval of the fiscal court, may employ the jailer as superintendent of such county buildings, grounds and other properties at the county seat as he leems appropriate. The fiscal court of each county shall annually appropriate a sum sufficient to purchase the labor and materials necessary to maintain and operate county property, including the jailer's residence if owned by the county, and to keep the jailer's residence in repair and in clean, comfortable and presentable condition. Any sum appropriated for maintenance and operation of the jailer's residence shall be expended by the jailer. The county attorney shall bring civil action in the name of the county to recover possession of or for injury to or intrusion or trespass upon any such county property, and the net proceeds of any such recovery shall be paid into the county treasury."

KRS 67.140 provides: