Request By:
[…] We thus assume that you had a public health taxing district automatically created by law under KRS 212.750.

Assuming that the conditions in KRS 212.755(1) (insufficient money to meet public health needs) are met, the county or city-county board of health as the governing body of the public health taxing district, with approval of DHR, shall request the fiscal court to impose by resolution a special ad valorem public health tax not in excess of four cents (4 ) per one hundred dollars ($100) of full value assessed valuation. KRS 212.755(1) reads in part:

"The fiscal court may upon receipt of a duly certified copy of said resolution, include in the next county ad valorem tax levy said special public health tax imposed by the county or city-county board of health which shall be in addition to all other county ad valorem taxes." (Emphasis added).

It is our view that the legislature, in connection with a health taxing district under both KRS 212.725 and 212.755, intended to make each type of health district a separate or special taxing district under § 157 of the Kentucky Constitution.