Request By:
[…] Although KRS 160.593 was amended in 1974, the net effect of the provision remained unchanged where the tax was already being levied county-wide. See attached House Bill 517, 1974 Kentucky Acts.

In 1976, the General Assembly significantly amended KRS 160.593. See attached House Bill 73, 1976 Kentucky Acts. Taken out of subsection (1) was any reference to the situation where taxes had been levied county-wide and the requirement that such taxes continued to be levied on a county-wide basis. Subsection (1) was further amended to read:

"The imposition of any tax levied under the provisions of KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.633, and 160.635 to 160.648 shall be limited to the territory of the school district except as provided in subsection (2) of this section." (Emphasis added.)

Subsection (2) was amended to read:

"Two or more boards of education may agree in writing, which shall be approved by the state board of education, to levy identical school taxes authorized by KRS 160.605 to 160.611, 160.613 to 160.617, and 160.621 to 160.633. After the levying in each district so agreeing to a tax under the terms of such agreement, the receipts from said tax shall be held in a common fund and disbursed therefrom to each district on the basis of average daily attendance, as set forth in KRS 160.644. Any districts levying taxes under the terms of such an agreement shall be deemed to constitute a combined taxing district for the purposes of reference in KRS Chapter 160."