Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Robert Scott Madden
Clay County Attorney
P.O. Box 398
Courthouse
Manchester, Kentucky 40962

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

As Clay County Attorney, and concerning your prosecutorial duties in district court, you request our opinion on this question:

"Is there any provision for paying a sheriff, deputy sheriff or designated officer for serving appropriate papers in criminal prosecution in district court?"

KRS 24A.140(1) and (2) reads:

(1) When sessions of district court are held in:

(a) The county courthouse or other county-owned facility;

(b) Urban-county facilities;

(c) State-owned, leased or controlled facilities;

(d) Special district facilities; or

(e) Private facilities; the sheriff shall be responsible for attending court, keeping order, and providing the same services to district court as are provided to the circuit court.

(2) The sheriff shall be compensated for these services in the same manner and at the same rates as for similar services rendered to the circuit court.

Assuming that district court is being held in one of the facilities mentioned in KRS 24A.140(1)(a) through (e), the sheriff is responsible for waiting on the court and serving court process. Under subsection (2), the sheriff shall be compensated for such services in the same manner and at the same rates as are provided to the circuit court.

Thus the sheriff's fee schedule in KRS 64.090 determines his fees. The schedule presently provides a fee of $10.00, for example, for serving process or arresting the party in misdemeanor cases.