Request By:
[…] Your last question asks if there is a limitation on how far back the refunds go or whether the fire district has to refund all the taxes collected.

KRS 75.010(2) provides as follows:

"In no event shall any fire protection district or any volunteer fire department district include within its metes and bounds any territory at that time or thereafter included in any city of this Commonwealth which maintains a 'regular fire department, ' and which city has paid its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was a part of that district." (Emphasis supplied. )

KRS 75.020 deals with the annexation or reduction of territory and subsection (2) of that statute states in part as follows:

". . . The property in any territory stricken from a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district by the incorporation of or annexation by a city of this Commonwealth shall not be relieved of liability of such taxes as may be necessary to pay its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was a part of that district. . . ." (Emphasis supplied. )

In connection with the assumption by the city of a debt where the city has annexed territory of a fire protection district, KRS 75.020(3) states:

"Any city that maintains a 'regular fire department, ' and has either by incorporation or annexation caused property to be stricken from a fire protection district or a volunteer fire department district, may assume the liability of such taxes as may be necessary to pay the proportional share of the indebtedness incurred while such territory was a part of said district."