Request By:
[…] Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

As Coroner of Jefferson County, you request our opinion on questions relating to your office of coroner.

First, you ask whether it is still statutory that the coroner, upon receipt of a request from a responsible citizen, must hold an inquest in the county where the death occurred?

KRS 72.030, which required the coroner, upon the request of any responsible citizen, to hold an inquest, etc., was repealed by Acts 1978, Ch. 93. § 21, effective June 17, 1978.

Basically, KRS 72.405(2), in defining a "coroner's case", takes the place of the old KRS 72.030. That subsection of KRS 72.405 reads:

"'Coroner's case' means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for believing that the death of a human being within his county was caused by homicide, crime, violence, accident, suicide, poison, drowning, illegal abortion, or unusual circumstances.