Request By:
[…] KRS 158.070 provides:

"(1) The minimum school term shall be one hundred eighty-five (185) days . . . .

"(3) Each local board of educaiion shall use four (4) days of the minimum school term for in-service professional development and planning activities for the professional staff without the presence of pupils. . . ."

KRS 157.320 reads in relevant part:

"As used in KRS 157.310 to 157.440, unless the context otherwise requires: . . .

"(13) 'Single salary schedule' means a schedule adopted by a local board from which all teachers are paid for one hundred eighty-five (185) days. . . ."

KRS 157.350 reads in relevant part:

"Each district which meets the following requirements shall be eligible to share in the distribution of funds from the public school foundation program funds:

"(1) Employs and compensates all teachers for not less than one hundred eighty-five (185) days, . . .

"(3) Compensates all teachers on the basis of a single salary schedule. . . ."

In addition, the State Board of Education has promulgated and adopted the following regulations:

"703 KAR 2:010. Terms and months.