Request By:
[…] In City of Covington v. Sanitation District No. 1, 301 S.W.2d 885, 887 (1957) stated: "The 'obligation' of a contract has been defined as 'the law which binds the parties thereto to the performance of their agreement'" (Citation omitted.) The possible reduction in state funds for teachers' salaries for two mandated in-service days in no way may be used to divorce the local school districts from their preexisting obligation of contracts for a minimum school term of 185 days.

We trust the above adequately answers your questions.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 161.720(1) defines teacher: "The term 'teacher' for the purpose of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 shall mean any person for whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the public schools of the state with the exception of the superintendent."