Request By:
[…] On behalf of Mr. A. G. Pritchett, the Henderson County Judge Executive, you request our opinion regarding the legality of the Henderson County Fiscal Court's imposing a tax on insurance companies, doing fire and casualty insurance business in the county, for the purpose of providing funds for the county's volunteer fire department.

You have informed us that the volunteer fire departments are maintained as private corporations, and thus a volunteer fire department district under KRS Chapter 75 is not involved.

The fiscal court has authority, under KRS 75.050 and 67.083(3)(u), to contract with the volunteer fire departments for fire protection purposes. KRS 75.050 provides in part that "The personnel and equipment of a contracting party, in going to and returning from a fire, or in answering and responding to a false fire alarm or call, and while endeavoring to extinguish fires within the area covered by the contract, shall be deemed and is hereby declared to be engaged in the exercise of a governmental function." (Emphasis added).

Now, let us examine the ultimate question as to whether the fiscal court can impose a tax on fire and casualty insurance companies in order to fund the county's volunteer fire departments.