Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Dale Burchett
Attorney at Law
107 North Public Square
Glasgow, Kentucky 42141

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Besheap, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

On behalf of the Clinton County Judge/Executive, you request an opinion interpreting the provisions of KRS 68.280 as it applies to the Clinton County budget for the 1981-82 fiscal year.

KRS 68.280 reads:

"The fiscal court may make provision for the expenditure of receipts unanticipated in the original budget by preparing an amendment to the budget, showing the source and amount of the unanticipated receipts and specifying the budget funds that are to be increased thereby. The amendment shall be submitted to the state local finance officer subject as the original budget. "

Thus under KRS 68.280 a fiscal court may make provisions for the expenditure of receipts unanticipated in the original budget by an amendment to the budget.