Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added). Only the certainty of actual receipts can result in an actual increase of budget funds, as contemplated by KRS 68.280.

Thus the State Local Finance Officer can only approve an amendment to the budget up to the amount of unanticipated revenue actually received by the county.

The next question concerns KRS 68.310, which reads:

"Except in case of an emergency concerning which the county judge/executive, the fiscal court and the state local finance officer unanimously agree in writing, no county may, during the first half of any fourth fiscal year, beginning with the fiscal year 1941-1942, encumber or expend more than sixty-five percent (65%) of all its current funds, taken as a unit, budgeted for that fiscal year, not counting as current funds any budgetary allotments for or payments of principal and interest of bonded indebtedness. "

Here are the facts and question you submitted: