Request By:
[…] KRS Chapter 528. The one exception is KRS 528.010(10), purporting to legalize "charitable gaming," a part of which this Office found to be unconstitutional in OAG 80-408.

KRS 230.215(2) expresses the legislature's intent to grant the Racing Commission full discretionary powers and KRS 230.260(3) gives the Racing Commission "full authority to prescribe rules, regulations, and conditions under which . . . racing . . . shall be conducted", and KRS 230.361(1) directs the Racing Commission to "adopt rules governing and regulating mutuel wagering on . . . races . . . under what is known as the pari-mutuel system of wagering. "

Accordingly, the Racing Commission has promulgated Rule XI, 810 KAR 1:011, regulating pari-mutuel wagering conducted by its racing association licensees. Two sections of this rule are relevant to the question presented:

Section 1. Pari-mutuel system of wagering required.