Request By:
[…] After listing the exemptions, Section 170 goes on to provide that:

". . . [A]ll laws exempting or omitting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be void. . . ."

However, when a city is the taxing authority, Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution must be read in conjunction with Section 171 which provides, in pertinent part, that:

"The General Assembly shall have power to divide property into classes and to determine what class or classes of property shall be subject to local taxation. . . ."

Pursuant to the authority given to it in Section 171 of the Kentucky Constitution, the General Assembly enacted KRS 132.200 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the county, city, school or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except the classes of property described in KRS 132.030 and 132.050, and the following classes of property, which shall be subject to taxation for state purposes only. . . ."

The statute goes on to enumerate twelve classes of property which are exempt from local taxation.