Request By:
[…] Consequently, for city ad valorem tax purposes, all property which is not exempted by Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution or by statute must be assessed uniformly at its fair cash value. An assessment of ad valorem tax based upon benefits received would not be valid.

However, the General Assembly, by enacting KRS 91A.200 through 91A.290, has provided for "special assessments" with regard to cities. KRS 91A.220(1) provides that:

"A city may finance the cost of an improvement in whole or in part by special assessments made as provided in KRS 91A.200 to 91A.290."

KRS 91A.220(2) goes on to provide as follows:

"Cost of an improvement shall be apportioned equitably on a fair basis."

The following definitions are found in KRS 91A.210:

"As used in KRS 91A.200 to 91A.290, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) 'Improvement' means construction of any facility for public use or services or any addition thereto, which is of special benefit to specific properties in the area served by such facility;

(2) 'Property' means any real property benefited by an improvement;

(3) 'Special assessment' or 'assessment' means a special charge fixed on property to finance an improvement in whole or in part;

(4) 'Fair basis' means assessed value basis, front foot basis, square foot basis or benefits received basis;

* * *

(8) 'Benefits received basis' means the apportionment of cost of an improvement according to equitable determination by the city legislative body of the special benefit received by property from the improvement, including assessed value basis, front foot basis, and square foot basis, or any combination thereof, and may include consideration of assessed value of land only, graduation for different classes of property based on nature and extent of special benefits received, and other factors affecting benefits received. . . ." (Emphasis added)

As indicated by the statutes quoted above, street lights can be financed through special assessment.