Request By:
[…] (3) Are other sources of income available to the city?

Each question will be addressed separately.

HOW CAN THE CITY LEVY AN AD VALOREM TAX?

Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution provides as follows:

"The General Assembly shall not impose taxes for the purpose of any county, city, town or other municipal corporation, but may, by general laws, confer on the proper authorities thereof, respectively, the power to assess and collect such taxes. . . ." (Emphasis added)

The General Assembly exercised the power conferred upon it in Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution and enacted KRS 92.281(1) which provides that:

"Cities of all classes are authorized to levy and collect any and all taxes provided for in section 181 of the constitution of the commonwealth of Kentucky, and to use the revenue therefrom for such purposes as may be provided by the legislative body of the city."

The General Assembly, by enacting KRS 92.280(1), also provided the means whereby a city of the sixth class could levy an ad valorem tax. That subsection reads as follows: