Request By:
[…] And the General Assembly may, by general laws only, authorize cities or towns of any class to provide for taxation for municipal purposes on personal property tangible and intangible based on income, licenses or franchises, in lieu of an ad valorem tax thereon. . . ." (Emphasis added)

As previously pointed out, KRS 92.281(1) confers upon cities of all classes the power to levy and collect any and all taxes provided in Section 181 of the Constitution. However, subsection (5) of KRS 92.281 limits the application of subsection (1) with respect to sixth class cities as follows:

"License fees on businesses, trades, occupations or professions may not be imposed by a city of the sixth class at a percentage rate on salaries, wages, commissions or other compensation earned by persons for work done or services performed within said city of the sixth class nor the net profits of businesses, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in said city of the sixth class."

In addition, KRS 92.300(2) restricts the application of KRS 92.281(1) to sixth class cities as follows: