Request By:
[…] KRS 132.810(2)(c) provides that:

"Only one (1) exemption per residential unit shall be allowed regardless of the number of residents sixty-five (65) years of age or older occupying said unit, but the $6,500 exemption shall be construed to mean $6,500 in terms of the purchasing power of the dollar in 1972. Every two (2) years thereafter, if the cost of living index of the United States department of labor has changed as much as one per cent (1%), the maximum exemption shall be adjusted accordingly." (Emphasis added)

In Lester v. Fort Thomas, Ky., 531 S.W.2d 490 (1975), the Kentucky Supreme Court ruled that the dollar value principle applied to the homestead exemption and, consequently, KRS 132.810(2)(c), created by a 1974 amendment to the statute, was constitutional. In light of the Lester decision, supra, so much of OAG 73-371 which provides that a constitutional amendment is necessary to raise the $6,500 homestead exemption, is no longer valid.

KRS 132.810 provides in subsection (3) as follows:

"Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the provisions of this section shall apply to the assessment and taxation of property under the homestead exemption provision for state, county, city, or special district purposes."

Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution makes the homestead exemption from ad valorem tax mandatory for qualified property. However, because of the provisions of KRS 132.810(2)(c), the amount of the exemption is related to the Cost of Living Index of the United States Department of Labor.