Request By:
[…] The General Assembly exercised the power conferred upon it in Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution and enacted KRS 92.281(1) which provides that:

"Cities of all classes are authorized to levy and collect any and all taxes provided for in section 181 of the constitution of the commonwealth of Kentucky, and to use the revenue therefrom for such purposes as may be provided by the legislative body of the city."

The General Assembly, by enacting KRS 92.280(1), also provided the means whereby a city of the sixth class could levy an ad valorem tax. That subsection reads as follows:

"The legislative body of each city of the second to the sixth class shall provide each year, by ordinance, for the assessment of all real and personal property within the corporate limits that is subject to taxation for city purposes, and shall levy an ad valorem tax thereon for city purposes." (Emphasis added)

As provided by the General Assembly, a city of the sixth class can levy an ad valorem tax by ordinance. It need not hold a public hearing or election.