Request By:
[…] However, subsection (5) of KRS 92.281 limits the application of subsection (1) with respect to sixth class cities as follows:

"License fees on businesses, trades, occupations or professions may not be imposed by a city of the sixth class at a percentage rate on salaries, wages, commissions or other compensation earned by persons for work done or services performed within said city of the sixth class nor the net profits of businesses, professions, or occupations from activities conducted in said city of the sixth class."

In addition, KRS 92.300(2) restricts the application of KRS 92.281(1) to sixth class cities as follows:

"No city of the second to sixth class may impose or collect any license tax upon any bank, trust company, combined bank and trust company, or trust, banking and title insurance company organized and doing business in this state."

Therefore, concerning taxes other than ad valorem, a city of the sixth class can raise revenue by all means enumerated in Section 181 of the Constitution with regard to cities except those specifically exempted by KRS 92.281(5) and 92.300(2).