Request By:
[…] Ibid., p. 184.

It can be seen that a narrow or provincial approach to the bidding principle by way of a restricted geographical situs of bidders can be inimical to the public interest and interfere with the objective of economical purchasing. Indeed, KRS 45.360(12) provides that:

"The executive department for finance and administration shall attempt in every practicable way to insure the state's supplying its real needs at the lowest possible cost." (Emphasis added).

The same mandate for purchasing is expressed in KRS 45A.010(2)(e) and (f), which reads:

"The underlying purposes and policies of this code shall be:

(e) To insure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the Commonwealth;

(f) To provide increased economy in state procurement activities by fostering effective competition;" (Emphasis added).

Even if the statutes mentioned above are ambiguous, and we do not think they are, we believe the courts would follow the construction placed on the statutes by way of contemporaneous construction.