Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. George L. Atkins
Secretary
Department of Finance
Capitol Annex
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Asst. Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your recent letter concerning the compensation of local and state-wide constitutional officers.

THE STATE'S SHARE FOR PAYING COUNTY ATTORNEYS.

The first question emerging from your letter addresses the proper computation of the state's share for paying the county attorneys for their prosecutorial work for the year 1981.

KRS 15.765(1) provides that "Each county attorney shall receive, for prosecutorial duties, an annual salary to be paid out of the state treasury which shall be the total compensation as county attorney which he received during the calendar year 1976, but which shall in no event be less than seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7200)." (Emphasis added.)

The county attorney performs two public functions. He is a prosecutor in district court. KRS 15.725(2). He is the civil attorney for the county.