Request By:
[…] The employee must meet certain requirements to be eligible, and the position itself must meet certain requirements before it would be eligible for approval.

In the past, as we understand it, the federal government reimbursed the Division of Unemployment Insurance for any unemployment benefits paid to an employee who was laid off. Of course, since the programs are limited in time, these CETA employees are inevitably laid off.

Ordinarily, such employees would be excluded from unemployment insurance benefits because they fall within the exceptions set out in KRS 341.055(2) as ". . . part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof. . . ." However, the federal regulations relating to CETA require that such employees receive the same benefits as other employees working for an employer.

Since other employees are entitled to unemployment benefits, CETA employees are likewise so entitled.