Request By:
[…] The compensation and expenses of the clerks are paid out of the state treasury. See § 120, Constitution, and KRS 64.055 and 30A.050.

Each clerk receives an amount from the state treasury to pay jurors. See KRS 30A.110.

At this point we see that the clerks put money into the state treasury and they expend money coming out of state appropriations, so as to subject themselves to your audit, if the legislature has so provided.

The next question is whether the legislature has expressly provided for auditing the clerks.

KRS 43.050(2)(a) reads:

* * *

"(2) The auditor shall:

"(a) Audit annually, and at such other times as may be deemed expedient, the accounts of all state agencies, all private and semiprivate agencies receiving state aid or having responsibility for the handling of any state funds, the accounts, records and transactions of the budget units, and the general accounts of the state."

KRS 43.010 reads:

"As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(1) 'Auditor' means the auditor of public accounts.

"(2) 'Budget unit' means a department or other unit of organization for which separate appropriations are made from those for any other organization unit.