Request By:
[…] Notwithstanding the above-quoted provisions from the Court's decision in the Standard Oil Company case, supra, the fact remains that the General Assembly apparently has eliminated flexibility and precluded the utilization of reasonable classifications in connection with the sale of tobacco by tobacco warehouses. The statute [KRS 248.350(1)] states that "All tobacco growers shall be entitled to the exact same considerations as all other tobacco growers serviced by the same warehouse. " The General Assembly could amend the statute if it desires to permit tobacco warehouses to charge lower commissions or selling fees to customers who elect to sell their tobacco by the bale method than it charges to tobacco farmers who elect to sell their tobacco by the tied method.