Request By:
[…] Applications are no longer required and a farmer may now sell as much of his crop as he desires by the baled method. The bale method of selling began as an experimental and voluntary program and it continues as a voluntary program. The objective of this method of sale is to reduce costs and expenses to farmers and warehouses and apparently the prices paid for baled tobacco have been only slightly below those paid for tied tobacco.

KRS 248.350 provides in its entirety as follows:

"(1) No warehouse or warehouseman or person acting on behalf of any warehouse or warehouseman shall discriminate against any grower of tobacco in any way, including but not limited to, the sale, transportation, or handling of tobacco. All tobacco growers shall be entitled to the exact same considerations as all other tobacco growers serviced by the same warehouse.

(2) No tobacco warehouseman selling leaf tobacco in this state shall discriminate between purchasers as to charges, samples, warranty or otherwise, whether the purchasers are members of the tobacco exchange or not."

In connection with discrimination we initially direct your attention to

Standard Oil Company v. Boone County Board of Supervisors, Ky., 562 S.W.2d 83, 84-85 (1978), where the Court said in part as follows: