Request By:
[…] Request By:

Michael W. Davidson
Director
Kentucky State Racing Commission
P.O. Box 1080
Lexington, Kentucky 40588

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Christopher W. Johnson, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested, on behalf of the Commission, if in the opinion of this office the Commission can grant additional racing dates to Latonia in 1981 due to the shortage of stables for Kentucky horsemen at the concurrent Churchill Downs fall meeting. In our opinion the Commission cannot.

The Commission is authorized to award racing dates to licensees pursuant to KRS 230.300(2):

"(2) The Commission shall as soon as practicable, but in no event latter than March 1, in any calendar year award dates for racing in the Commonwealth during the year. In the event scheduled racing is cancelled by reason of flood, fire, or inclement weather, the commission may award after March 1 additional racing dates to make up for those dates cancelled by such flood, fire, or inclement weather. " [Emphasis added].

The plain language of the statute grants the Commission the power to award racing dates during any calendar year, such award to be made no later than March 1 of that year. One exception is provided.