Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. A. T. Wood
Clerk, Kenton County Court
P.O. Box 788
Convington, Kentucky 41012

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By Alex W. Rose, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter of September 4, 1981, you raised a question with regard to the validity of a special fiscal year created by the Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission to be financed by a separate ad valorem tax levy. The authority for an area planning commission to levy an ad valorem tax is found in KRS 147.660(1). That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The area planning commission created hereunder, when accepted by the cities and counties affected as provided for herein, shall then be a political subdivision and shall be in perpetual existence, with power to . . . levy an annual tax, which shall not exceed more than five cents (5 ) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of the assessed valuation of property within the counties affected, to be used for the purpose of defraying all expenses necessary and incidental to carry out the continuing activities of the area planning commission. This tax shall be certified to the auditors and county clerks of the various counties and by them to the respective treasurers of the counties, signature to the contract provided for in KRS 147.620. The tax shall be based upon the last preceding assessment for state and county purposes. Its collection shall be imposed upon all property within the counties participating and shall conform to the collection of taxes for counties and the same provisions concerning the nonpayment of taxes shall apply . . . ." (Emphasis added)

The rate for ad valorem tax purposes which an area planning commission can levy is further limited by the provisions of KRS 132.023. See

Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission v. Hensley, Ky., 468 S.W.2d 293 (1971).