Request By:
[…] In considering the ad valorem tax levied by the Northern Kentucky Area Planning Commission to finance its special fiscal year beginning on January 1, 1981 and ending on June 30, 1981, the use of the estimated valuation for property as of the January 1, 1981 assessment date was improper. For ad valorem tax collection purposes, it is absolutely necessary that an assessment be made before the levy can be imposed. KRS 133.185 provides that:

"No tax rate for any taxing district imposing a levy upon the county assessment shall be determined before the assessment is certified by the department of revenue to the county clerk as provided in KRS 133.180." (Emphasis added)

In

National Distillers Products Corp. v. Board of Education, Ky., 256 S.W.2d 481 (1952), at page 484, the Court ruled that for ad valorem tax collection purposes "the assessment is a condition precedent to the levy of the tax."