Request By:
[…] You say that an adequate number of signatures was obtained and certified by the Shelby County Clerk. See KRS 65.170(2) and 220.040.

Since this question of dissolution will appear on the ballot in November, 1981, you are anticipating questions arising as to who can legally vote on the dissolution question.

KRS 65.170(6) reads:

"Registered voters eligible to sign a petition for dissolution as provided by subsection (2) of this section shall be eligible to vote on the question of dissolution. " (Emphasis added).

Under the above statutes the person eligible to vote on the dissolution question must first be a registered voter in that county.