Request By:
[…] KRS 65.170(6) reads:

"Registered voters eligible to sign a petition for dissolution as provided by subsection (2) of this section shall be eligible to vote on the question of dissolution. " (Emphasis added).

Under the above statutes the person eligible to vote on the dissolution question must first be a registered voter in that county. Next we must examine the statutes to determine the other elements of eligibility for signing a petition for dissolution of a district, which elements of eligibility are identical with the eligibility for signing a petition for creation of a district. KRS 65.170(2). Thus ultimately we must go to the statute dealing with the eligibility for signing a petition creating a district.

KRS 220.040(1) reads:

"(1) Before the commissioner of sanitation districts shall establish a district, a petition, approved as to propriety and necessity by the county board of health of each county affected, shall be filed with the commissioner, signed by sixty percent (60%) of those in possession claiming as freeholders within the limits of the territory proposed to be organized into a district."

In order to sign a petition to create a district, the petitioner must be a freeholder, i.e., a landowner in possession in the county and in the district.